United States v. Rittingger
[…] Id. at 366 ("To conclude that an officer does not have reasonable suspicion unless he knows the defendant passed the sign is essentially to require certainty that a violation occurred. This would raise the standard for reasonable suspicion far above probable cause or even a preponderance of the evidence, in contravention of the Supreme Court's instructions." (citing Naverette v. California, ___ U.S. ___, 134 S.Ct. 1683, 1687 (2014))).

In its brief, the government contends that driving in the left lane while not passing violates Tex. Transp. Code Ann. § 544.011. That provision, however, merely states that "[i]f, on a highway having more than one lane with vehicles traveling in the same direction, the Texas Department of Transportation or a local authority places a sign that directs slower traffic to travel in a lane other than the farthest left lane, the sign must read 'left lane for passing only.'" The court assumes the government intends to argue that Merida's actions violated Tex. Transp. Code Ann. § 544.004, which requires the driver of a vehicle to comply with traffic-control devices such as a "left lane for passing only" sign. --------