United States v. Rittingger
[…] Accordingly, the government established that Trooper Francis had reasonable suspicion to effect a traffic stop of the BMW on the basis that Merida was violating Texas law—§ 544.004 of the Texas Transportation Code—by driving in a left lane reserved for passing.

The government also proved that Trooper Francis had reasonable suspicion to stop the BMW based on his observation that a GPS holder was attached to the front windshield in a position that he believed was blocking the operator's clear view. Under Tex. Transp. Code Ann. § 547.613(a), it is a misdemeanor for a "person operat[ing] a motor vehicle [to have] an object or material that is placed on or attached to the windshield . . . that obstructs or reduces the operator's clear view." Trooper Francis testified that, while he was following the BMW, he observed a GPS holder attached to the windshield near the driver's head.