United States v. Risin
[…] II. Risin's Request for Release to Home Confinement is Denied.

In addition to requesting a reduction in his sentence pursuant to § 3582(c)(1)(A), Risin requests that "the Court reduce [his] sentence to time served with added conditions of home confinement on an ankle monitor." The Court construes this as a request for home confinement.

R. Doc. 246 at 1.

District courts may reduce a prison sentence only as permitted by specific statute or rule. 18 U.S.C. § 3621 provides "[t]he Bureau of Prisons shall designate the place of the prisoner's imprisonment," and, pursuant to § 3622, "[t]he Bureau of Prisons may release a prisoner from the place of his imprisonment for a limited period," under certain circumstances. As a result, BOP has exclusive authority to determine where a prisoner is housed and the terms of a prisoner's pre-release custody.

18 U.S.C. § 3621(b) (emphasis added).

18 U.S.C. § 3622 (emphasis added).

18 U.S.C. § 3621(B); see also United States v.