United States v. Rios
[…] Card, No. 90-5313, 1991 U.S. App. LEXIS 1327, at *3 (4th Cir. Jan. 31, 1991) (unpublished); Kay v. United States, 255 F.2d 476, 479 (4th Cir. 1958).

Here, the defendant is charged with violating N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-138.1 (DWI), and N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-146(d)(1) (failure to maintain lane). N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-138.1 provides in relevant part that "[a] person commits the offense of impaired driving if he drives any vehicle upon any highway, any street, or any public vehicular area within this State . . . [w]hile under the influence of an impairing substance." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-138(a)(1). The applicable North Carolina law governing an operator maintaining his vehicle within the limits of his own lane, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-146(d)(1), states as follows: "A vehicle shall be driven as nearly as practicable entirely within a single lane and shall not be moved from such lane until the driver has first ascertained that such movement can be made with safety." Violation of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-146 constitutes negligence per se. See, e.g., Anderson v. Webb, 267 N.C. 745, 749, 148 S.E.2d 846, 849 (1966); McDevitt v. Stacy, 148 N.C. App. 448, 458, 559 S.E.2d 201, 209 (2002).

III. ANALYSIS