United States v. Rios
[…] United States v. King, 824 F.2d 313, 315 (4th Cir. 1987). The federal courts therefore look to state law to determine the elements of the state crime assimilated. Id.; United States v. Price, 812 F.2d 174, 175 (4th Cir. 1987). However, the ACA does not adopt state procedural rules or rules of evidence. E.g., Price, 812 F.2d at 175; United States v. Card, No. 90-5313, 1991 U.S. App. LEXIS 1327, at *3 (4th Cir. Jan. 31, 1991) (unpublished); Kay v. United States, 255 F.2d 476, 479 (4th Cir. 1958).

Here, the defendant is charged with violating N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-138.1 (DWI), and N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-146(d)(1) (failure to maintain lane). N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-138.1 provides in relevant part that "[a] person commits the offense of impaired driving if he drives any vehicle upon any highway, any street, or any public vehicular area within this State . . . [w]hile under the influence of an impairing substance." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-138(a)(1). The applicable North Carolina law governing an operator maintaining his vehicle within the limits of his own lane, N.C. Gen.