United States v. Rinaldi
[…] Fed. R. Crim. P. 26.2(a). The Jencks Act further provides that "no statement or report in the possession of the United States which was made by a Government witness or prospective Government witness (other than the defendant) shall be the subject of subpoena, discovery, or inspection until said witness has testified on direct examination in the trial of the case." 18 U.S.C. § 3500(a). The Jencks Act also requires that:
After a witness called by the United States has testified on direct examination, the court shall, on motion of the defendant, order the United States to produce any statement . . . of the witness in the possession of the United States which relates to the subject matter as to which the witness has testified.
Id. at § 3500(b). A "statement" is defined in the Jencks Act as follows:
(1) a written statement made by said witness and signed or otherwise adopted or approved by him;