United States v. Rigby
[…] T-Mobile Ne. LLC v. City Council of City of Newport News, Va., 674 F.3d 380, 385 (4th Cir. 2012) (quotation and citation omitted). "Under Rule 56(a) of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure, summary judgment is appropriate 'if the movant shows that there is no genuine dispute as to any material fact and the movant is entitled to judgment as a matter of law.'" Id.

The Social Security Act provides that "[w]henever the Commissioner . . . finds that more or less than the correct amount of payment has been made to any person under this subchapter, proper adjustment or recovery shall be made." 42 U.S.C. § 404(a)(1). A person who is overpaid is generally required to repay the excess amount, 42 U.S.C. § 404(a)(1)(A), except that "there shall be no adjustment to payments to, or recovery by the United States from, any person who is without fault if such adjustment or recovery would defeat the purpose of this subchapter or would be against equity and good conscience." 42 U.S.C. § 404(b). But even if "the Administration may have been at fault in making the overpayment, that fact does not relieve the overpaid individual . . . from liability for repayment if such individual is not without fault."
20 C.F.R. § 404.507.