United States v. Riddiough
[…] In her reply, Ms. Riddiough asks for the alternative relief of release under 18 U.S.C. §§ 3582 or 3622. Section 3582(c)(1)(A) allows me to reduce her term of imprisonment. The present circumstances do not warrant a reduction of her sentence. As I stated at both the original sentencing and the resentencing hearings, Ms. Riddiough's crimes harmed many people. And even after being placed on pretrial release, she continued to engage in health-care fraud. The 33 month sentence is appropriate, and the present circumstances in Nevada do not justify reducing her term of imprisonment.

Section 3622 allows the Bureau of Prisons to release a prisoner for up to 30 days "to visit a designated place" for any of a specified list of reasons. Mr. Riddiough seeks relief under the catch-all provision that allows for temporary release "for the purpose of engaging in any other significant activity consistent with the public interest." 18 U.S.C. § 3622(a)(6). But I do not have the authority to grant relief under this statute, given that its plain language is directed at the Bureau of Prisons. United States v. Underwood, No. CR TDC-18-0201-1, 2020 WL 1529160, at *3 (D. Md.