United States v. Richards
[…] Richards acknowledges that his previous § 2241 petition requesting the same or virtually the same relief from the proper court was denied. He frames his current motion as a request that this court "modify his sentence" under 18 U.S.C. § 3553(a). (Doc. No. 411, at 27.)

Section 3553, however, pertains to initial sentencing decisions. Under 18 U.S.C. § 3621, the BOP is required to take into consideration certain recommendations made by the sentencing court, but, assuming it actually considers the court's initial recommendations, the BOP's exercise of its discretion under § 3624 is virtually unfettered. Its decisions are exempt from challenge under the Administrative Procedures Act ("APA"). See 18 U.S.C. § 3625 (titled "Inapplicability of the Administrative Procedures Act") ("The provisions of sections 554 and 555 and 701 through 706 of title 5, United States Code [the APA], do not apply to the making of any determination, decision, or order under this subchapter."); accord Schmutzler, 2019 WL 272294, at *2 ("[T]he BOP's placement decisions, including determinations regarding halfway house and home confinement placement, are expressly insulated from judicial review.").