United States v. Richards
[…] Pate, 754 F.3d at 555 (affirming continuing validity of Bartel post-Descamps and finding the Minnesota statute sets forth a knowing or intentional mens rea); United States v. Sims, — Fed. App'x —, 2014 WL 5314561, *1 (8th Cir. Oct. 20, 2014) (reaffirming Bartel and Pate).

The Minnesota statute at issue provided: "Whoever by means of a motor vehicle flees or attempts to flee a peace officer who is acting in the lawful discharge of an official duty, and the perpetrator knows or should reasonably know the same to be a peace officer, is guilty of a felony." Minn. Stat. § 609.487 (3) (emphasis added). In turn, to "flee" is defined as "to increase speed, extinguish motor vehicle headlights or taillights, refuse to stop the vehicle, or use other means with intent to attempt to elude a peace officer following a signal given by any peace officer to the driver of a motor vehicle." Minn. Stat. § 609.487 (1) (emphasis added).

III. DISCUSSION

A. Fundamental Fairness/Rule 11/Double Jeopardy

The court finds that jeopardy attached when the court accepted the defendant's plea. The court is without authority to vacate or withdraw the defendant's plea sua sponte.