United States v. R.I. Dep't of Corr.
[…] United States v. Fresno Unified Sch. Dist., 592 F.2d 1088, 1095–96 (9th Cir.1979) (noting that it appeared as though Congress intended to apply the requirements of Section 706 to Section 707).

Meanwhile, a different subsection of Section 707 authorizes the Equal Employment Opportunity Commission (“EEOC”) to “investigate and act on a charge of a pattern or practice of discrimination, whether filed by or on behalf of a person claiming to be aggrieved or by a member of the Commission.” 42 U.S.C. § 2000e–6(e). Such actions, however, “shall be conducted in accordance with the procedures set forth in [Section 706] of this title.” Id. These Section 706 procedures require, among other things, that an individual alleging an unlawful employment practice must file a charge with the EEOC within 180 days of the alleged unlawful employment action. Id. § 2000e–5(e)(1).