United States v. R.I. Dep't of Corr.
[…] Order No. 12068, 43 Fed.Reg. 19807 (June 30, 1978).

2. The Reorganization Act

Finally, to properly examine the impact of the Reorganization Act, one must understand that peculiar statute. The Reorganization Act provides a mechanism for the President “to promote the better execution of the laws” and “more effective management of the executive branch.” 5 U.S.C. § 901(a)(1). Under this law, the President may “from time to time examine the organization of all agencies and shall determine what changes in such organization are necessary.” Id. at § 901(d). When the President decides reorganization is needed, he must send his proposal for such a change to Congress.