United States v. Rhone
[…] In this case, petitioners have not alleged that any evidence obtained in the interim after the execution of the writs should have been suppressed. Thus, because there would not have been any particular remedy available to petitioners, their attorneys were not deficient in failing to raise the issue of a Rule 5 violation, and no prejudice could have resulted from that failure.

2. TRIAL DATE

Petitioners also claim that their attorneys were deficient in failing to argue that their trial did not begin within 70 days after their initial appearance, as required by the Speedy Trial Act (STA), 18 U.S.C. § 3161(c)(1). The Court deemed this to be a complex case, and it ordered that the time until a continued trial date be excluded from computation under the STA, based on its finding that "the ends of justice served by the granting of such continuance outweigh[ed] the best interests of the public and the defendant[s] in a speedy trial." See 18 U.S.C. § 3161(h)(7). Therefore, there was no violation of the STA here, and counsel were not deficient in failing to argue that there was such a violation (and petitioners could not have suffered any prejudice from such failure).