United States v. Rhodes
[…] Discussion

I. Forfeiture Amount

Having found that Rhodes is liable for the 4,959 violations of 47 U.S.C. § 227(e) alleged in the Complaint and Forfeiture Order, the sole remaining issue is whether the forfeiture amount is appropriate. The FCC has established base forfeiture sums for various violations of its regulations, the lowest of which is $1,000 per violation. See 47 C.F.R. § 1.80(b)(11). In determining the amount of forfeiture to impose for violations of § 227(e), the FCC begins with a base forfeiture amount and may adjust upward or downward depending on “the nature, circumstances, extent, and gravity of the violation and, with respect to the violator, the degree of culpability, any history of prior offenses, ability to pay, and such other matters as justice may require.” 47 U.S.C. § 503(b)(2)(E); see also 47 C.F.R. § 1.80(b)(11). The forfeiture amount is capped at $11,766 for each violation. See 47 U.S.C. § 227(e)(5)(A)(i); 47 C.F.R. § 1.80(b); Annual Adjustment of Civil Monetary Penalties to Reflect Inflation, 85 Fed.Reg. 2318, 2319 (Jan. 15, 2020).