United States v. Rhine
[…] See id. at 16-39. Finally, Rhine contends that the Court's sentence was impermissibly punitive because it was imposed as a sanction for Rhine's “exercise of his Sixth Amendment rights.” See id. at 3, 39-43.

1. Rhine's Challenge to 40 U.S.C. § 5104(e)(2)(D) and (e)(2)(G)

For reasons that will become apparent, the Court begins with Rhine's contention that his challenge to the constitutionality of 40 U.S.C. § 5104(e)(2)(D) and (e)(2)(G) presents a substantial question of law. As relevant here, section 5104(e)(2)(D) makes it a crime for “[a]n individual or group of individuals [to] willfully and knowingly . . . utter loud, threatening, or abusive language, or engage in disorderly or disruptive conduct, at any place in the Grounds or in any of the Capitol Buildings with the intent to impede, disrupt, or disturb the orderly conduct of a session of Congress or either House of Congress.” 40 U.S.C. § 5104(e)(2)(D). And section 5104(e)(2)(G) prohibits “parad[ing], demonstrat[ing], or picket[ing] in any of the Capitol Buildings.” Id. § 5104(e)(2)(G).