United States v. Rhine
[…] More specifically, Rhine argues that the Court erred by instructing the jury that it could convict Rhine even if the Government had not proven that Rhine knew Vice President Pence or another Secret Service protectee was or would be visiting the Capitol on January 6. See Def.'s Mot. at 3. Rhine also contends that the Court erred by instructing the jury that the Government did not need to “prove any causal nexus between the visit of a Secret Service protectee and the restriction of the area in question.” See id. at 3-4.

As a refresher, 18 U.S.C. § 1752(a)(1) makes it a crime to “knowingly enter[] or remain[] in any restricted building or grounds without lawful authority to do so.” (Emphases added). And 18 U.S.C. § 1752(a)(2) prohibits “knowingly, and with intent to impede or disrupt the orderly conduct of Government business or official functions, engag[ing] in disorderly or disruptive conduct in, or within such proximity to, any restricted building or grounds when, or so that, such conduct, in fact, impedes or disrupts the orderly conduct of Government business or official functions.” (Emphases added). In pertinent part, section 1752 defines the term “restricted building[] or grounds” as “any posted, cordoned off, or otherwise restricted area . . . of a building or grounds where the President or other person protected by the Secret Service is or will be temporarily visiting.” 18 U.S.C. § 1752(c)(1)(B).