United States v. Reyes
[…] See Bonvillan v. Blackburn, 780 F.2d 1248, 1252 (5th Cir. 1986). Reyes' plea agreement and his sworn statements preclude the relief he seeks here. The evidence before the Court is that Reyes' guilty plea, including the waivers, was knowing and voluntary. The waiver is enforceable and bars his claims.

V. CERTIFICATE OF APPEALABILITY (COA)

An appeal may not be taken to the court of appeals from a final order in a habeas corpus proceeding "unless a circuit justice or judge issues a certificate of appealability." 28 U.S.C. § 2253(c)(1)(A). Although Reyes has not yet filed a notice of appeal, the § 2255 Rules instruct this Court to "issue or deny a certificate of appealability when it enters a final order adverse to the applicant." Rule 11, § 2255 Rules.

A COA "may issue. . . only if the applicant has made a substantial showing of the denial of a constitutional right." 28 U.S.C. § 2253(c)(2).