United States v. Reyes
[…] Analysis

18 U.S.C. §3282 provides the statute of limitations for non-capital offenses. It provides in relevant part:

(a) In General.— Except as otherwise expressly provided by law, no person shall be prosecuted, tried, or punished for any offense, not capital, unless the indictment is found or the information is instituted within five years next after such offense shall have been committed.
18 USC §3293 provides the statute of limitations for offenses involving financial institutions. It provides in relevant part:
No person shall be prosecuted, tried, or punished for a violation of, or a conspiracy to violate—
...
(2) section 1341 or 1343, if the offense affects a financial institution; or
...
unless the indictment is returned or the information is filed within 10 years after the commission of the offense.
18 U.S.C. §20 defines financial institutions and specifically does not include insurance companies.