United States v. Reyes
[…] 18 USC §3293 provides the statute of limitations for offenses involving financial institutions. It provides in relevant part:
No person shall be prosecuted, tried, or punished for a violation of, or a conspiracy to violate—
...
(2) section 1341 or 1343, if the offense affects a financial institution; or
...
unless the indictment is returned or the information is filed within 10 years after the commission of the offense.
18 U.S.C. §20 defines financial institutions and specifically does not include insurance companies. Subsection (3) does define "a Federal home loan bank or a member, as defined [and established under the provisions] in section 2 of the Federal Home Loan Bank Act (12 U.S.C. 1422), of the Federal home loan bank system" as a "financial institution."

The Second Circuit has recognized that, for the 10-year statute of limitations to apply, the scheme or artifice to defraud must merely affect a financial institution. See U.S. v.