United States v. Reid
[…] LEXIS 101569, *9 (D.P.R. May 11, 2017) (noting that the MDLEA expressly applies to offenses committed outside the U.S.'s territorial jurisdiction).

"Underscoring its aim to reach broadly, Congress defined 'a vessel subject to the jurisdiction of the United States' to include six categories of boats", including among them a vessel "in the customs waters of the United States", 46 U.S.C. § 70502(c)(1)(D), and a "vessel in the contiguous zone of the United States" that is (1) entering the United States, (2) has departed the United States, or (3) is a "hovering" vessel as defined in 19 U.S.C. 1401 , 46 U.S.C. § 70502(c)(1)(F)(3). See Matos-Luchi, 627 F.3d at 3.

As defined in 43 U.S.C. 1331, "[t]he term 'United States' includes all Territories and possessions of the United States except the Virgin Islands, American Samoa, Wake Island, Midway Islands, Kingman Reef, Johnston Island, and the island of Guam."