United States v. Reid
[…] Matos-Luchi, 627 F.3d 1, 6 (1st Cir. 2010) (noting that "defendants are not entitled to raise a violation of international law as an objection...").

B. Co-defendants' lack of jurisdiction argument is meritless

"The MDLEA makes it unlawful for an individual to 'knowingly or intentionally manufacture or distribute, or possess with intent to manufacture or distribute, a controlled substance on board . . . a vessel of the United States or a vessel subject to the jurisdiction of the United States.'" United States v. Nueci-Peña, 711 F.3d 191, 197 (1st Cir. 2013) (ellipsis in original) (quoting 46 U.S.C. §70503 (a)(1)). "That prohibition 'applies even though the act is committed outside the territorial jurisdiction of the United States.'" Id. (quoting 46 U.S.C. § 70503(b)); see also United States v. Trapp, No. 16-153, 2017 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 101569, *9 (D.P.R. May 11, 2017) (noting that the MDLEA expressly applies to offenses committed outside the U.S.'s territorial jurisdiction).