United States v. Regeneron Pharm., Inc.
[…] III. Analysis

A. Regulatory Framework

The False Claims Act ("FCA"), 31 U.S.C. §§ 3729-33, imposes civil liability for anyone who "knowingly presents, or causes to be presented, a false or fraudulent claim for payment or approval" or "knowingly makes, uses, or causes to be made or used, a false record or statement material to a false or fraudulent claim." 31 U.S.C. § 3729(a)(1)(A), (a)(1)(B). A "claim" is "any request or demand . . . for money or property" presented to an officer, employee, or agent of the United States. 31 U.S.C. § 3729(b)(2).

The Anti-Kickback Statute ("AKS"), 42 U.S.C. § 1320a-7b, states that "whoever knowingly and willfully offers or pays any remuneration (including any kickback, bribe, or rebate) directly or indirectly, overtly or covertly, in cash or in kind to any person to induce such person . . . to purchase . . . or recommend purchasing . . . any good, facility, service, or item for which payment may be made in whole or in part under a Federal health care program" shall be guilty of a felony. 42 U.S.C. § 1320a-7b(b)(2).