United States v. Reed
[…] (doc. 34 at 4.) It also points to the note's provision stating that the DOE loan was "disbursed . . . to discharge [Defendant's] prior loan obligations." (Id. at 3.) It asserts that Defendant's own affidavit further confirms that the DOE loan and the promissory note were issued to discharge the TGSLC loan. (Id.) Lastly, it points to the TGSLC verification certificate. (doc. 20 at 8-11.)

Under the William D. Ford Direct Loan Program, a borrower who has defaulted on her "guaranteed" student loans may consolidate those loans into one or more "direct consolidation loans" issued by the DOE. 34 C.F.R. § 685.220(a). The borrower must first "submit a completed application to the [DOE]." § 685.220(e). Next, "[t]he holder of a loan that a borrower wishes to consolidate" must "complete and return the [DOE's] request for certification of the amount owed within 10 business days of receipt." § 685.220 (f)(1)(i). If the DOE approves the borrower's application, it "pays to the holder of a loan selected for consolidation the amount necessary to discharge the loan." § 685.220(f)(1)(ii). Upon receipt of the loan proceeds, the holder must "promptly apply [them] to fully discharge the borrower's obligation on the consolidated loan." § 685.220(f)(2). The principal balance of the direct consolidation loan will be "equal to the sum of the amounts paid to the holders of the consolidated loans." § 685.220(f)(4).

Since 2002, the year that Defendant obtained the DOE loan, the applicable regulations have been amended and renumbered four times. Unless otherwise specified, the sections cited herein correspond to the version that was in effect between 2001 and 2006.