United States v. Reed
[…] In re Bard-Prinzing, 311 B.R. 219, 228 (Bankr. N.D. Ill. 2004) (citing 34 C.F.R. § 685.200(c)). Under the ICRP, the borrower's monthly payment is calculated as the lesser of: (a) the amount that would be paid if the borrower repaid the loan in 12 years, multiplied by an annual "income percentage factor" that varies based upon the borrower's annual income; or (b) 20 percent of the borrower's discretionary income, which is defined as the borrower's adjusted gross income (AGI) minus the poverty level for the borrower's family size. 34 C.F.R. § 685.209(a)(2). Each year, the DOE recalculates the borrower's monthly payment "based on changes in the borrower's AGI, the variable interest rate, the income percentage factors," and the updated poverty guidelines. § 685.209 (c)(5). The payment may also be adjusted at other times if the borrower experiences "special circumstances, such as a loss of employment." § 685.209(c)(3).

Every year the DOE publishes an "income percentage factor table" in the Federal Register.