United States v. Reed
[…] At trial, the Government rested on the theory that Reed attempted to file a false lien against the IRS agent who was working to collect his overdue taxes and only failed to complete the crime because he used Blake's pseudonym instead of her real name on the lien. The jury accepted that argument. On appeal, Reed contends that his attempt conviction is invalid because he filed the lien against a pseudonym, and so he did not attempt to file it against an "individual," as required under Section 1521. We disagree.

Section 1521 of Title 18 makes it unlawful to "file[ ], attempt[ ] to file, or conspire[ ] to file, in any public record . . . , any false lien or encumbrance against the real or personal property of an individual described in section 1114, on account of the performance of official duties by that individual, knowing or having reason to know that such lien or encumbrance is false or contains any materially false, fictitious, or fraudulent statement or representation." An "individual described in section 1114" includes "any officer or employee of the United States or of any agency in any branch of the United States Government (including any member of the uniformed services)" as well as "any person assisting such an officer or employee." 18 U.S.C. § 1114(a).