United States v. Reed
[…] Section 1521 of Title 18 makes it unlawful to "file[ ], attempt[ ] to file, or conspire[ ] to file, in any public record . . . , any false lien or encumbrance against the real or personal property of an individual described in section 1114, on account of the performance of official duties by that individual, knowing or having reason to know that such lien or encumbrance is false or contains any materially false, fictitious, or fraudulent statement or representation." An "individual described in section 1114" includes "any officer or employee of the United States or of any agency in any branch of the United States Government (including any member of the uniformed services)" as well as "any person assisting such an officer or employee." 18 U.S.C. § 1114(a). Congress enacted Section 1521 to prevent attempts to harass and intimidate federal employees in the exercise of their official duties by filing false liens or encumbrances. See United States v.