United States v. Reed
[…] Hsu, 155 F.3d 189, 199 (3rd Cir. 1998) (internal citations and quotations omitted). revenue laws of the United States, that is, the IRS collection and enforcement action. Count Two further alleged that the defendant committed and caused to be committed various acts that had a nexus to the pending or reasonably foreseeable collection and enforcement action of the IRS, all in violation of 26 U.S.C. § 7212(a).

26 U.S.C. § 7212(a) states in relevant part as follows:

Whoever corruptly . . . endeavors to obstruct or impede, the due administration of this title, shall, upon conviction thereof, be [guilty of an offense against the United States].

In Marinello, the Court held that 26 U.S.C. § 7212(a) requires proof of a “‘nexus'” between the defendant's conduct and a particular administrative proceeding, such as an investigation, an audit, or other targeted administrative action.”