United States v. Reed
[…] A. Count One

Count One of the superseding indictment in this case charged that, on or about May 12, 2015, defendant filed and attempted to file, in a public record, a false lien and encumbrance against the real and personal property of Known Person, knowing and having reason to know such lien and encumbrance was false and contained materially false, fictitious, and fraudulent statements and representations, to wit: that Known Person was a “lien debtor” to defendant and that defendant had a claim against Known Person for $4,950,000, in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 1521.

18 U.S.C. § 1521 provides in relevant part:

Whoever files, attempts to file, . . . in any public record, . . . any false lien or encumbrance against the real or personal property of an individual described in Section 1114, on account of the performance of official duties by that individual, knowing or having reason to know that such lien or encumbrance is false and contains materially false, fictitious, or fraudulent statement or representation has committed a crime against the United States.

An individual described under Section 1114 of Title 18 includes “any officer or employee of the United States or of any agency in any branch of the United States Government . . . while such officer or employee is engaged in or on account of the performance of official duties.”

In order to be found guilty of this offense, the government had to prove that:

1) Defendant filed, or attempted to file, in a public record, a false lien or encumbrance;
2) The lien or encumbrance was filed against the real or personal property of an employee of the United States Government;