United States v. Real Prop. Located in Potomac
[…] Supplemental Rule G(4)(b)(i). The notice must indicate when it was sent, the deadline for filing a claim, the deadline for filing an answer or Rule 12 motion after submitting a claim, and the name of the government attorney to be served. Supplemental Rule G(4)(b)(ii). “The notice must be sent by means reasonably calculated to reach the potential claimant.” Supplemental Rule G(4)(b)(iii)(A).

The property owner must also be served notice “along with a copy of the complaint.” 18 U.S.C. § 985(c)(1)(B)-(C); see Supplemental Rule G(3)(a). If the property owner cannot be served with notice because he or she “resides outside the United States and efforts at service pursuant to rule 4 of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure are unavailing[, ] . . . constructive service may be made in accordance with the laws of the State in which the property is located.” Id. § 985(c)(2)(B).

The Government satisfied its notice requirements. It posted a copy of the Amended Complaint on the fence at the Defendant Property on August 27, 2020. (See ECF No. 9-2).