United States v. Real Prop. Located at 229 Potter Rd.
[…] “Generally, what is required in order to establish standing of this kind in civil forfeiture actions is demonstration of an ownership or possessory interest in the seized or forfeited property.” United States v. PokerStars, No. 11 Civ. 2564, 2012 WL 1659177, at *2, 2012 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 66021, at *7 (S.D.N.Y. May 9, 2012) (citing United States v. Cambio Exacto, S.A., 166 F.3d 522, 527 (2d Cir.1999)).

A claimant also bears the burden of proving by a preponderance of the evidence that she is an “innocent owner” of the property, 18 U.S.C. § 983(d)(1), as defined by the statute in sections 983(d)(2)-(3). The term “owner” is defined in the forfeiture statute as “a person with an ownership interest in the specific property sought to be forfeited, including a ... lien, mortgage, recorded security interest....” 18 U.S.C. § 983(d)(6)(A). Explicitly excluded from the definition of “owner” are persons “with only a general unsecured interest.” 18 U.S.C. § 983(d)(6)(B)(i); see also DSI Assocs. LLC v.