United States v. Rawls
[…] While the Government is correct to the extent that the Supreme Court has mooted challenges where the prisoner served the sentence, see Spencer v. Kemna, 523 U.S. 1, 17-18 (1998), the mootness argument fails where, as here, the appellant has paid a fine that should be refunded by the Government if Judge Pyle's judgment is vacated. See United States v. Lillard, 935 F.3d 827, 832 (9th Cir. 2019) ("Lillard's interest in this appeal is apparent. If we vacate the district court's order, the government must return the $6,671.81 it has seized.").

A. Violation of 36 C.F.R. § 261.10(a)

Section 261.10(a) prohibits "[c]onstructing, placing, or maintaining any kind of . . . fence, enclosure . . . or other improvement on National Forest System lands or facilities without a special-use authorization, contract, or approved operating plan when such authorization is required." 36 C.F.R § 261.10(a). During Mr. Rawls' bench trial, Officers Rudnicki and Parker both testified that Mr. Rawls said he was building a fence when they found him in the Kaibab National Forest. (RT at 19, 86.) Each also testified that they observed him with fencing tools and supplies.