United States v. Rattini
[…] Id. at 141, citing 21 U.S.C. § 802(20) (now 12 U.S.C. § 802(21)). The definition both defines "practitioner" and describes "the type of registration contemplated by the Act." Id. at 141. That registration, observed the Supreme Court, "is limited to the dispensing and use of drugs "in the course of professional practice or research." Id. It does not authorize distribution, dispensing, or research involving a controlled substance outside the course of professional practice.

The Supreme Court also discussed the appellate court's reliance on Section 822(b), which provides: "Persons registered . . . under this subchapter to . . . distribute, or dispense controlled substances are authorized to possess, . . . distribute, or dispense such substances . . . to the extent authorized by their registration and in conformity with the other provisions of this subchapter." The appellate court construed this authorization to exclude a registrant's acts from prosecution under § 841. The Supreme Court disagreed: "This is a qualified authorization of certain activities, not a blanket authorization of all acts by certain persons."