United States v. Rattini
[…] 21 U.S.C. 841(a)(1). Also relevant here, section 846 of the CSA makes it unlawful for "[a]ny person who attempts or conspires to commit any offense defined in this subchapter shall be subject to the same penalties as those prescribed for the offense, the commission of which was the object of the attempt or conspiracy." 21 U.S.C. § 846. In this case, Defendants are charged with conspiring to violate §841(a)(1), in violation of 21 U.S.C. § 846.

Section 842 of the CSA addresses specific statutory violations by registrants. For example, the Miami-Luken Defendants direct the Court's attention to Section 842(a)(5), which states:

It shall be unlawful for any person . . . to refuse or negligently fail to make, keep, or furnish any record, report, notification, declaration, order or order form, statement, invoice, or information required under this subchapter or subchapter II.
21 U.S.C. § 842(a)(5). All registrants, except for physicians who are not prescribing controlled substances for maintenance or detoxification, are required to maintain and report inventories and transactions to the DEA on a periodic basis. 21 U.S.C. § 827(a)(1) & (3).