United States v. Rattini
[…] "The responsibility for the proper prescribing and dispensing of controlled substances is upon the prescribing practitioner, but a corresponding responsibility rests with the pharmacist who fills the prescription." Id. When a purported prescription is not issued in the usual course of professional treatment or for legitimate and authorized research, both the prescribing physician and any pharmacist who knowingly fills the purported prescription are subject to the statutory penalties. (Id.)

Of particular relevance to the instant motion is section 1301.74, which is cited in the Indictment, regarding a distributor's obligation to report suspicious orders. It states:

(a) Before distributing a controlled substance to any person who the registrant does not know to be registered to possess the controlled substance, the registrant shall make a good faith inquiry either with the Administration or with the appropriate State controlled substances registration agency, if any, to determine that the person is registered to possess the controlled substance.

(b) The registrant shall design and operate a system to disclose to the registrant suspicious orders of controlled substances. The registrant shall inform the Field Division Office of the Administration in his area of suspicious orders when discovered by the registrant. Suspicious orders include orders of unusual size, orders deviating substantially from a normal pattern, and orders of unusual frequency.
21 U.S.C. § 1301.74(a) & (b).