United States v. Rare Breed Triggers, LLC
[…] Defendants also sell a trigger called the “WOT” which all parties agree, for purposes of this litigation, is identical to the FRT-15. See, e.g., Tr. 150:25-151:14, 278:5-15. For ease of reference, the Court will refer only to the FRT-15 unless the distinction between the two devices is important.

On January 19, 2023, the Government brought the present action against Defendants seeking an ex parte temporary restraining order and a preliminary injunction under 18 U.S.C. § 1345, a statute known as the Fraud Injunction Act. See ECF No. 1 ¶ 18. The Fraud Injunction Act authorizes the Government to bring an action to enjoin a suspected criminal fraud scheme in order “to prevent a continuing and substantial injury to the United States or to any person or class of persons for whose protection the action is brought.” 18 U.S.C. § 1345(b).