United States v. Raposo
[…] 5. Raposo's Rehabilitation

As discussed, the November 1, 2023 amendments to the Sentencing Guidelines now provide that courts may consider a defendant's rehabilitation “in combination with other circumstances.” U.S.S.G. § 1B1.13(d); see U.S. Sent'g Comm'n, Amendments to the Sentencing Guidelines, 88 Fed.Reg. 28,254, 28,255 (effective Nov. 1, 2023). A defendant, however, still cannot rely on rehabilitation alone as a basis to justify a sentence reduction. 28 U.S.C. § 994(t) (“Rehabilitation of the defendant alone shall not be considered an extraordinary and compelling reason.”); accord U.S.S.G. § 1B1.13(d) (explaining that rehabilitation of the defendant while serving the sentence “is not, by itself, an extraordinary and compelling reason,” but “may be considered in combination with other circumstances in determining whether and to what extent a reduction in the