United States v. Raposo
[…] Holloway thus is of no moment here.

* * *

Accordingly, Raposo has failed to establish “extraordinary and compelling reasons” to warrant his early release.

B. Section 3553(a) Sentencing Considerations

Even had Raposo established “extraordinary and compelling reasons” that merit an early release, the analysis would not end there. The Court would then need to consider whether a sentence reduction is warranted “after considering the factors set forth in section 3553(a) to the extent they are applicable.” 18 U.S.C. § 3582(c)(1)(A); see also United States v. Bennett, No. 95 Cr. 95 (JPC), 2022 WL 3445349, at *2, 4 (S.D.N.Y. Aug. 17, 2022). Here, the “nature and circumstances” of Raposo's offense, 18 U.S.C. § 3553(a)(1), as well as the need for the sentence “to reflect the seriousness of the offense, to promote respect for the law, [] to provide just punishment for the offense,” Id. § 3553(a)(2)(A), and “to afford adequate deterrence,” id. § 3553(a)(2)(B), lead to the conclusion that reducing Raposo's sentence would not be appropriate.