United States v. Azeez-Taiwo
[…] Entry No. 16-3, at 3. Since Section 7407 of the I.R.C. specifically provides for injunctive relief, Plaintiff is relieved from demonstrating the equity elements typically required for an injunction. See Henderson v. Burd, 133 F.2d 515, 517 (2d Cir. 1943) ("Where an injunction is authorized by statute it is enough if the statutory conditions are satisfied."); Pugh, 717 F. Supp.2d at 285 ("Given that I.R.C. § 7407 expressly authorizes the issuance of an injunction, the traditional equity grounds for injunctive relief need not be proven.").

IRC § 7407 permits the Court to enjoin a tax preparer who, inter alia, "engaged in any conduct subject to penalty under section 6694 or 6695" or "engaged in any other fraudulent or deceptive conduct which substantially interferes with the proper administration of the Internal Revenue laws," where "injunctive relief is appropriate to prevent the recurrence of such conduct." 26 U.S.C. § 7407(b). Section 6694(b) penalizes willful attempts to understate the tax liability on a tax return and reckless or intentional disregard of rules or regulations. 26 U.S.C. § 6694(b).