United States v. Azeez-Taiwo
[…] Accordingly, the Court finds that a permanent injunction is warranted.

The Government further requests that the Court permanently enjoin Defendant from preparing tax returns. Pltf.'s Mem. at 7-9. IRC 7407(b) permits the Court to enjoin a party from not only further engaging in the underlying fraudulent conduct, but also from preparing tax returns for any person, if a narrower injunction would not suffice to prevent interference with the proper administration of the Internal Revenue law in light of continuous or repeated fraudulent conduct. See 26 U.S.C. § 7407(b) ("If the court finds that a tax return preparer has continually or repeatedly engaged in any conduct [described in this section] and that an injunction prohibiting such conduct would not be sufficient to prevent such person's interference with the proper administration of this title, the court may enjoin such person from acting as a tax return preparer."); see also Pugh, 717 F. Supp.2d at 293 (permanently enjoining defendant from preparing tax returns where he continued to file false returns after being enjoined and "insisted" that his filings were "valid under [the] law"); Webb, 2007 WL 397041, at *3-4 (permanently enjoining defendant from