United States v. Rankin
[…] Mot., ECF No. 50, at pp. 5-6.) The Government asserts that "such [tax] withholding issues, and IRS efforts to discover reasons for various such failures of RANKIN's businesses, had occurred for years." (Gov. Mem. Opp., ECF No. 93, at p. 3.) The Government further asserts that all of the discovery materials related to all of the counts charged in the indictment, including Count 17, were received by Defendant "[o]n September 8, 2015, over 22 months ago." (Id.)

The Indictment charges 17 criminal tax violations. (Indictment, ECF No. 1.) Count 17 alleges a violation of 26 U.S.C. § 7212(a). The statute provides as follows:

(a) Corrupt or forcible interference.--Whoever corruptly or by force or threats of force (including any threatening letter or communication) endeavors to intimidate or impede any officer or employee of the United States acting in an official capacity under this title, or in any other way corruptly or by force or threats of force (including any threatening letter or communication) obstructs or impedes, or endeavors to obstruct or impede, the due administration of this title, shall, upon conviction thereof, be fined not more than $5,000, or imprisoned not more than 3 years, or both, except that if the offense is committed only by threats of force, the person convicted thereof shall be fined not more than $3,000, or imprisoned not more than 1 year, or both. The term "threats of force", as used in this subsection, means threats of bodily harm to the officer or employee of the United States or to a member of his family.
26 U.S.C. § 7212(a).