United States v. Randle
[…] A-119. Hughes, however, "was afraid of the gun"—which she "thought . . . was real"—and did not "know whether [Appellant] intended to shoot [her]." A-135. Appellant then walked away from the coffee shop and left the gun in the hospital's chapel. A-155-156.

Appellant later told the investigating agent that he had brandished the BB gun because Hughes was "a grown ass woman and he did not know if she had a knife or weapon," and that he was "just trying to scare her." A-178.

B. Procedural history

Appellant was charged with second-degree menacing, in violation of the Assimilative Crimes Act, 18 U.S.C. § 13, and New York Penal Law § 120.14(1). A person is guilty of menacing in the second degree when "[h]e . . . intentionally places or attempts to place another person in reasonable fear of physical injury, serious physical injury or death by displaying a deadly weapon, dangerous instrument or what appears to be a pistol, revolver, rifle, shotgun, machine gun or other firearm." N.Y. Penal Law § 120.14(1).

Appellant anticipated that, at trial, he would argue that he brandished his BB gun in self defense. A self-defense claim "involves both subjective and objective elements." United States v. Davis, 531 F. App'x 65, 68 (2d Cir. 2013).