United States v. Ramos-Zepeda
[…] United States v. Raya-Vaca, 771 F.3d 1195, 1201-02 (9th Cir. 2014) (citations omitted) (alterations in original).

"The regulations governing expedited removal proceedings codify, in mandatory terms, the immigration officer's duty to inform the alien of the charge against him and to allow the alien to review the sworn statement prepared in his name." Id. at 1204 (citing 8 C.F.R. §235.3(b)(2)(i). Section 235.3(b)(2)(i), Code of Federal Regulations, provides in relevant part:

In every case in which the expedited removal provisions will be applied and before removing an alien from the United States pursuant to his section, the examining immigration officer shall create a record of the facts of the case and statements made by the alien. This shall be accomplished by means of a sworn statement using Form I-867AB, Record of Sworn Statement in Proceedings under Section 235(b)(1) of the Act. The examining immigration officer shall read (or have read) to the alien all information contained on Form I-867A. Following questioning and recording of the alien's statement regarding identity, alienage, and inadmissibility, the examining immigration officer shall record the alien's response to the questions contained on Form I-867B, and have the alien read (or have read to him or her) the statement, and the alien shall sign and initial each page of the statement and each correction. The examining immigration officer shall advise the alien of the charges against him or her on Form I-860, Notice and Order of Expedited Removal, and the alien shall be given an
opportunity to respond to those charges in the sworn statement. After obtaining supervisory concurrence in accordance with paragraph (b)(7) of this section, the examining immigration official shall serve the alien with Form I-860 and the alien shall sign the reverse of the form acknowledging receipt. Interpretative assistance shall be used if necessary to communicate with the alien.
8 C.F.R. § 235.3(b)(2)(i).

As an initial matter, the Court finds Agent Borrego's testimony credible.