United States v. Ramos-Moran
[…] Id. at 2197.

In addressing this point, Defendant argues "[a] U.S. citizen who just enters or attempts to enter the United States at a non-designated time or place has committed no offense." Id. at 29-1 at 16. Therefore, Defendant argues that it is a defendant's status (and not his conduct) that makes the difference between criminal and non-criminal conduct under § 1325(a)(1).

Although Defendant cites to 19 U.S.C. § 1459 in support of this argument, the Court is unable to reconcile Defendant's argument with the statutory language of § 1459. Specifically, 19 U.S.C. § 1459 states in relevant part:

Except as otherwise authorized by the Secretary, individuals arriving in the United States other than by vessel, vehicle, or aircraft shall—

(1) enter the United States only at a border crossing point designated by the Secretary; and

(2) immediately—

(A) report the arrival, and

(B) present themselves, and all articles accompanying them for inspection;

to the customs officer at the customs facility designated for that crossing point.

The plain text of the statute mandates that an individual "shall" comply with both of its requirements.