United States v. Ramos-Moran
[…] The details of where these ports are located and their operation is left to the executive agency responsible for staffing these facilities. The Court does not find that this delegation falls outside of constitutional bounds.

Defendant attempts to read a broader delegation into the statute by arguing that any individual immigration official can designate any piece of land as a place of entry. As the Government points out however, the designation of ports of entries are governed by the noticed rule making process of the Administrative Procedures Act. See 6 U.S.C. § 112 ("The issuance of regulations by the Secretary [of Homeland Security] shall be governed by the provisions of chapter 5 of title 5 [the Administrative Procedures Act][.]"); see also United States v.