United States v. Ramos-Guerra
[…] Fed. R. Crim. P. 12(b)(3)(A)(i). “Unless a statute or these rules permit otherwise, the government must prosecute an offense in a district where the offense was committed. The court must set the place of trial within the district with due regard for the convenience of the defendant, any victim, and the witnesses, and the prompt administration of justice.” Fed. R. Crim. P. 18. In this case, the superseding indictment charges the defendants with committing offenses on the high seas. Generally, the venue for offenses committed on the high seas is governed by section 3238 of title 18 of the United States Code. This section provides:

The trial of all offenses begun or committed upon the high seas, or elsewhere out of the jurisdiction of any particular State or district, shall be in the district in which the offender, or any one of two or more joint offenders, is arrested or is first brought; but if such offender or offenders are not so arrested or brought into any district, an indictment or information may be filed in the district of the last known residence of the offender or of any one of two or more joint offenders, or if no such residence is known the indictment or information may be filed in the District of Columbia.

However, Counts One and Two alleges a violation of the provisions of the Maritime Drug Law Enforcement Act (“MDLEA”), codified at 46 U.S.C § 70501, et seq.