United States v. Ramos-Guerra
[…] However, Counts One and Two alleges a violation of the provisions of the Maritime Drug Law Enforcement Act (“MDLEA”), codified at 46 U.S.C § 70501, et seq. Section 70504(b) of the MDLEA provides that “[a] person violating section 70503 or 70508--(1) shall be tried in the district in which such offense was committed; or (2) if the offense was begun or committed upon the high seas, or elsewhere outside the jurisdiction of any particular State or district, may be tried in any district.” 46 U.S.C. § 70504(b) (emphasis added).

1. Counts One and Two

The Government contends that venue is proper in the Virgin Islands as to Counts One and Two because they involve violations of Section 70503, which has its own venue statute.