United States v. Ramos-Candelaria
[…] See Colón-Marrero v. Vélez, 813 F.3d 1, 11 (1st Cir. 2016)("Our starting point in discerning the meaning of a statute is the provision itself . . . ."). The relevant portion of the statute is:

Any person who employs, uses, persuades, induces, entices, or coerces any minor to engage in . . . any sexually explicit conduct for the purpose of producing any visual depiction of such conduct or for the purpose of transmitting a live visual depiction of such conduct, shall be punished as provided under subsection (e) . . . .
18 U.S.C. § 2251(a). And 18 U.S.C. § 2256 states that "[f]or the purposes of this chapter, the term— (3) 'producing' means producing, directing, manufacturing, issuing, publishing, or advertising." 18 U.S.C. § 2256.

Contrary Precedent

As a first point, the First Circuit Court of Appeals has expressed in dicta an interpretation of the statute that directly contradicts Ramos's assertion that the statute requires that the defendant himself film the victim. See Ortiz-Graulau v.