United States v. Ramos
[…] T23; Govt. Ex. 1. Carver testified that Ortiz appeared to read the form, and then he signed it at 10:46 AM; Carver also signed it. T23; Govt. Exh. 1. While asking for consent, Carver used a calm voice and did not unholster his weapon, make any promises, or threaten Ortiz. T24. He asked Ortiz if he had any narcotics or large sums of money in the truck, and Ortiz took out his wallet and opened it, explaining that the currency and credit card inside were all he had for his trip. T24.

Miss. Code Ann. § 63-3-1213 provides as follows:

Any person who drives any vehicle in a careless or imprudent manner, without due regard for the width, grade, curves, corner, traffic and use of the streets and highways and all other attendant circumstances is guilty of careless driving. Careless driving shall be considered a lesser offense than reckless driving.

Every person convicted of careless driving shall be punished by a fine of not less than Five Dollars ($5.00) nor more than Fifty Dollars ($50.00).