United States v. Ramirez-Macias
[…] The modified approach "has no role to play" if the prior conviction is predicated on a nondivisible (or indivisible) statute, including statutes that are "missing elements" or whose elements are "overbroad" in way that they could cover both qualifying and nonqualifying conduct. Id. The Supreme Court's rationale for this distinction is: "only divisible statutes enable a sentencing court to conclude that a jury (or judge at a plea hearing) has convicted the defendant of every element of the generic crime." Id.

2. § 11352 does not categorically qualify as a "drug trafficking offense."

Section 11352(a) of the California Health and Safety Code provides as follows:

Except as otherwise provided in this division, every person who transports, imports into this state, sells, furnishes, administers, or gives away, or offers to transport, import into this state, sell, furnish, administer, or give away, or attempts to import into this state or transport (1) any controlled substance specified in subdivision (b), (c), or (e), or paragraph (1) of subdivision (f) of Section 11054, specified in paragraph (14), (15), or (20) of subdivision (d) of Section 11054, or specified in subdivision (b) or (c) of Section 11055, or specified in subdivision (h) of Section 11056, or (2) any controlled substance classified in Schedule III, IV, or V which is a narcotic drug, unless upon the written prescription of a physician, dentist, podiatrist, or veterinarian licensed to practice in this state, shall be Punished by imprisonment pursuant to subdivision (h) of Section 1170 of the enal Code for three, four, or five years.

A conviction under § 11352 does not categorically qualify as a "drug trafficking offense" because 1) it criminalizes more substances than are included in the Controlled Substances Act, see USA v.