United States v. Ramdial
[…] See, e.g., United States v. Reyes, 202 F.Supp.3d 1209, 1213 (D. Kan. 2016) (explaining that the “propriety of a stop does not depend on whether the suspect is actually guilty of committing a traffic offense; rather, the relevant question is whether it was reasonable for the officers to believe the offense had been committed”) (citing United States v. Eckhart, 569 F.3d 1263, 1271 (10th Cir. 2009) and United States v. Cashman, 216 F.3d 582, 587 (7th Cir. 2000)).

Sgt. James had reasonable suspicion that Mr. Ramdial was violating a traffic law under Okla. Stat. tit. 47, § 11-309. That provision requires that a “vehicle shall not be moved from the lane until the driver has first ascertained that the movement can be made with safety and then given a signal, not less than the last one hundred (100) feet traveled by the vehicle, of his or her intention to change lanes.” See Okla. Stat. tit. 47, § 11-309(2) (2021). Sgt. James testified that Mr. Ramdial signaled simultaneously with the lane change, and in violation of § 11-309(2), because he failed to signal his intent for 100 feet before initiating the lane change. The Court credits Sgt.