United States v. Rahman
[…] More fundamentally, under the principles announced in Kokesh, denaturalization is not a penalty within the meaning of § 2462. As the government concedes, denaturalization redresses a public wrong and therefore meets the first prong of the Kokesh test. See 137 S. Ct. at 1642. But denaturalization does not satisfy the second prong because, unlike disgorgement, its purpose is remedial, not punitive. See id.

The statute pursuant to which the government seeks to denaturalize Rahman - § 1451(a) - provides that denaturalization proceedings may be instituted "for the purpose of revoking and setting aside the order admitting such person to citizenship and canceling the certificate of naturalization." 8 U.S.C. § 1451(a). Unlike its counterpart that sanctions criminal proceedings for unlawful procurement of naturalization, § 1451(a) does not authorize imposition of a fine or imprisonment.