United States v. Radcliff
[…] Docket No. 1423 at 5, ¶ 1. Mr. Radcliff states that his requests for a temporary release was made pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 3622 and not the federal regulations governing furlough requests. Id.

In the July 24 order, the Court's discussion of federal regulations was used only in support of the conclusion that 18 U.S.C. § 3622 vested exclusive authority to the BOP to grant temporary releases. See Docket No. 1420 at 2. The Court's discussion of federal regulations merely illustrated that these regulations were consistent with the Court's holding that the BOP has sole authority to act under § 3622. See 28 C.F.R. § 570.30 ("[t]he purpose of this subpart is to describe the procedures governing the furlough program of the Federal Bureau of Prisons . . ., which is authorized by 18 U.S.C. § 3622."); 28 C.F.R. § 570.33(b) ("The Warden or designee may authorize a furlough, for 30 calendar days or less, for an inmate to . . . (b) Be present during a crisis in the immediate family, or in other urgent situations"). Therefore, the Court did not misconstrue plaintiff's motion as requesting a "furlough" instead of a temporary release from his sentence.