United States v. Radcliff
[…] S. Rep. 98-225, at 167-68, 1983 WL 25404 (1983), as reprinted in 1984 U.S.C.C.A.N. 3182, 3351. Contrary to defendant's argument, § 994(a)(2) does not specify for whom the policy statements are promulgated and only states that they are to be "distribute[d]" to courts of the United States and the Probation System. In order to know to whom the policy statements are issued, it is necessary to look at the text of the specific statutes listed in § 994(a)(2)(F). In this case, based on the text of the temporary release statute and the prerelease statute, it is clear that § 994(a)(2)(F)'s policy statements are implemented to guide the BOP. See 18 U.S.C. § 3622 ("The Bureau of Prisons may release a prisoner . . . if such release appears to be consistent with . . . any pertinent policy statement issued by the Sentencing Commission pursuant to 28 U.S.C. 994(a)(2)"); 18 U.S.C. § 3624(c) ("The Director of the Bureau of Prisons shall, to the extent practicable, ensure that a prisoner serving a term of imprisonment").