United States v. Radcliff
[…] Radcliff's argument that federal courts have exclusive jurisdiction to grant a prisoner a temporary release pursuant to 18 U.S.C § 3622.

Section 3624(c) states, in relevant part, that: (c) Prerelease custody - (1) In General - The Director of the Bureau of Prisons shall, to the extent practicable, ensure that a prisoner serving a term of imprisonment spends a portion of the final months of that term (not to exceed 12 months), under conditions that will afford that prisoner a reasonable opportunity to adjust to and prepare for the reentry of that prisoner into the community. Such conditions may include a community correctional facility. 18 U.S.C. § 3624(c) (emphasis added).

Mr.