United States v. Radcliff
[…] (a) visit a designated place for a period not to exceed thirty days, and then return to the same or another facility, for the purpose of -
(1) visiting a relative who is dying;
(2) attending a funeral of a relative;
(3) obtaining medical treatment not otherwise available . . .
18 U.S.C. § 3622(a).

The Court finds that nothing in the text of § 3622 indicates that it was amended, explicitly or implicitly, by the SRA. Section 3622's only textual cross-reference to the SRA states that the Bureau of Prisons must consider "any pertinent policy statement issued by the Sentencing Commission pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 994(a)(2)" when deciding whether to grant a prisoner a temporary release. See 18 U.S.C. § 3622. However, § 3622's cross-reference to 28 U.S.C. § 994(a)(2) does not alter who must act under the statute, namely, the Bureau of Prisons.