United States v. Quiros
[…] Defendants nevertheless cite several of the Young Court's statements regarding the "requirement of a disinterested prosecutor." Id. at 807. In particular, Defendants highlight the Young Court's observation that "[i]t is a fundamental premise of our society that the state wield its formidable criminal enforcement powers in a rigorously disinterested fashion, for liberty itself may be at stake in such matters." Id. at 810.

Defendants also note that federal statutory law imposes its own disqualification requirements. (Doc. 71-1 at 74 n.68.) Section 528 of Title 28 provides in pertinent part:

The Attorney General shall promulgate rules and regulations which require the disqualification of any officer or employee of the Department of Justice, including a United States attorney or a member of such attorney's staff, from participation in a particular investigation or prosecution if such participation may result in a personal, financial, or political conflict of interest, or the appearance thereof.
Federal regulations implement that statutory command. See 28 C.F.R. § 45.2.