United States v. Quinnones
[…] See, e.g., United States v. Chapman, 866 F.3d 129, 136-39 (3d Cir. 2017) (Jordan, J., concurring) (collecting cases); see also United States v. Scott, 14 F.4th 190, 200–04 (3d Cir. 2021) (collecting cases).

If the variation "sweeps more broadly than the [Guidelines-defined crime of violence], a conviction under [that variation] is not a career offender predicate even if the defendant actually committed the offense in a way that involved the use (or threatened use) of physical force against another." Chapman, 866 F.3d at 134 (alterations in original) (citation omitted).

The version of § 2703 in effect at the time of Quinnones’ convictions provided:

A person who is confined in or committed to any local or county detention facility, jail or prison or any State penal or correctional institution or other State penal or correctional facility located in this Commonwealth is guilty of a felony of the second degree if he, while so confined or committed or while undergoing transportation to or from such an institution or facility in or to which he was confined or committed intentionally or knowingly, commits an assault upon another with a deadly weapon or instrument, or by any means or force likely to produce serious bodily injury. A person is guilty of this offense if he intentionally or knowingly causes another to come into contact with blood, seminal fluid, saliva, urine or feces by throwing, tossing, spitting or expelling such fluid or material[ ] when, at the time of the offense, the person knew, had reason to know, should have known or believed such fluid or material to have been obtained from an individual, including the person charged under this section, infected by a communicable disease, including, but not limited to, human immunodeficiency virus (HIV) or hepatitis B.

We use the word "fluid" to also capture "material."

18 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 2703 (2019).