United States v. Quarles
[…] See United States v. Williams, 5 F.4th 1295, 1306 (11th Cir. 2021) (stating that “the victim is entitled to the “gross income” derived from her trafficking, the text is clear: she is entitled to the full amount, without any offset”). Furthermore, restitution under Section 1953 is required to be ordered without regard to the “economic circumstances of the defendant.” 18 U.S.C. § 3664(f)(1)(A); see also 18 U.S.C. § 1593(b)(2).

b. Mann Act

The Mann Act, codified at 18 U.S.C. §§ 2421 - 2429, requires the Court to order restitution for a violation of 18 U.S.C. § 2421, notwithstanding sections 3663 or 3663A. See 18 U.S.C. § 2429(a). Specifically, section 2429(b) requires:

The order of restitution under this section shall direct the defendant to pay the victim (through the appropriate court mechanism) the full amount of the victim's losses, as determined by the court under paragraph (3) and shall additionally require the defendant to pay the greater of the gross income or value to the defendant of the victim's services, if the services constitute commercial sex acts as defined under section 1591.
(Id.) (emphasis added). Additionally, as under Section 1593(b)(2), under the Mann Act, restitution is required to be ordered without regard to a defendant's ability pay. 18 U.S.C. § 3664(f)(1)(A); see also 18 U.S.C. § 2429(b)(2).

c.