United States v. Quarles
[…] II. Applicable Law

a. Justice for Victims of Trafficking Act

Pursuant to the Justice for Victims of Trafficking Act, codified at 18 U.S.C. § 1593, the Court must order restitution for the “full amount of the victim's losses” as determined by the Court. The “full amount of the victim's losses” has the same meaning as provided in section 2259(c)(2). As set forth under Section § 2259(c)(2), “full amount of the victim's losses” is defined and includes: “(A) medical services relating to physical, psychiatric, or psychological care; (B) physical and occupational therapy or rehabilitation; (C) necessary transportation, temporary housing, and child care expenses; (D) lost income; (E) reasonable attorneys' fees, as well as other costs incurred; and (F) any other relevant losses incurred by the victim” (Id.).