United States v. Qinghong LI
[…] Prof. Conduct Rule 2-100(C)(3). See also Notes to Rule 2-100 ("Rule 2-100 is intended to control communications between a member and persons the member knows to be represented by counsel unless a statutory scheme or case law will override the rule."). Congress enacted a statutory forfeiture scheme that requires notice be sent to the party who has an apparent interest in the property. See Gonzalez-Gonzalez v. United States, 257 F.3d 31, 35 (1st Cir. 2001) (discussing government's obligation under 19 U.S.C. § 1607 to send written notice "to any party" known to have an interest in the subject property); 19 U.S.C. § 1607 ("Written notice of seizure together with information on the applicable procedures shall be sent to each party who appears to have an interest in the seized article."); see also 28 C.F.R. § 8.9(b)(1). Thus, the government is "authorized by law" to send notice to a party even if she is represented. See In re Seizure of $143,265.78, 616 F. Supp. 2d 699, 706 (E.D. Mich. 2009), aff'd, 384 Fed.