United States v. Purpera
[…] For this reason, the court will grant Purpera's motion for judgment of acquittal as to Count 21.

The government makes no argument specifically addressing Count 21. Rather, generally, it just notes that the Henry Schein forms address Purpera's medical practice and patients.

4. Count 69

Purpera next challenges his conviction on Count 69, which alleges a violation of 21 U.S.C. § 827, due to Purpera's failure to keep records. But there is an exception to the record-keeping requirement. Specifically, records are not required with regard to administration of controlled substances in the lawful course of professional practice "unless the practitioner regularly engages in the dispensing or administering of controlled substances and charges his patients, either separately or together with charges for other professional services, for substances so dispensed or administered . . . . " 21 U.S.C. § 827(c)(1)(B); 21 C.F.R. §1304.03(b)-(d).

Purpera argues that Count 69 is limited to his failure to keep records of administered controlled substances, and the government's theory was that he did not administer these substances to his patients.