United States v. Pruitt
[…] He was sentenced to three years' imprisonment and fined $10,000. Appellant seeks reversal of his conviction or, in the alternative, a new trial, arguing that (1) the evidence presented at trial was insufficient to support his conviction, and (2) the trial court erroneously admitted the testimony of several witnesses regarding their telephone conversations with appellant before a proper foundation had been laid. We affirm.

The Honorable Elmo B. Hunter, Senior United States District Judge for the Western District of Missouri.

18 U.S.C. § 287 provides:

Whoever makes or presents to any person or officer in the civil, military, or naval service of the United States, or to any department or agency thereof, any claim upon or against the United States, or any department or agency thereof, knowing such claim to be false, fictitious, or fraudulent, shall be fined not more than $10,000 or imprisoned not more than five years, or both.

Appellant was the secretary of the Four Star Electric Company (Four Star) of Elkhart, Indiana. On November 16, 1978, appellant placed a bid on behalf of Four Star with the GSA office in Atlanta, Georgia, to supply four transformers to the government.