United States v. Proudfoot
[…] Lunn, 519 F. Supp. 2d 145, 148 (D. Me. 2007)). As the Court stated in Mattero, "[i]t is the prospect of judicial enforcement of the bail conditions and the resultant financial harm to the surety that remain strong incentives to keep defendants in compliance." 752 F. Supp. 2d at 82. The Court declares Mr. Proudfoot's $100,000 bond—$6,000 secured by cash and the remainder unsecured—forfeited in whole.

III. CONCLUSION

The Court GRANTS the United States' Amended Motion to Forfeit Bail (ECF No. 763).

SO ORDERED.

________________

JOHN A. WOODCOCK, JR.

UNITED STATES DISTRICT JUDGE

Although 21 U.S.C. § 844a(a) states that knowing possession of a controlled substance in "a personal use amount shall be liable to the United States for a civil penalty," this provision is not applicable to Mr. Proudfoot because 844a(c) states "[a] civil penalty may not be assessed under [Section 844a] if the individual previously was convicted of a Federal or State offense relating to a controlled substance."


Summaries of

United States v. Proudfoot

UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT DISTRICT OF MAINE
Dec 18, 2013
1:12-cr-00083-JAW-5 (D. Me. Dec. 18, 2013)
Case details for

United States v. Proudfoot

Case Details

Full title:UNITED STATES OF AMERICA v. JAMES PROUDFOOT, a/k/a "REGGIE"