United States v. Proudfoot
[…] Proudfoot has a prior conviction for a New York state drug offense. Gov't's Supp. Attach 1 Certificate of Disposition Indictment (ECF No. 782- 1); see also Information Charging Prior Conviction (ECF No. 219) ("At the time of the commission of the [instant offense], the defendant . . . had been convicted of . . . [o]ne count of Criminal Sale of a Controlled Substance in the 4th Degree, a Class C felony, in violation of New York Penal Law §220.34").

21 U.S.C. § 844(a) states, in relevant part:

It shall be unlawful for any person knowingly or intentionally to possess a controlled substance . . . . Any person who violates this subsection may be sentenced to a term of imprisonment of not more than 1 year, and shall be fined a minimum of $1,000, or both, except that if he commits such offense after . . . a prior conviction for any drug, narcotic, or chemical offense chargeable under the law of any State, has become final, he shall be sentenced to a term of imprisonment for not less than 15 days but not more than 2 years, and shall be fined a minimum of $2,500, except, further, that if he commits such offense after . . . two or more prior convictions for any drug, narcotic, or chemical offense chargeable under the law of any State . . . he shall be sentenced to a term of imprisonment for not less than 90 days but not more than 3 years, and shall be fined a minimum of $5,000.

Mr. Proudfoot does not dispute that he used marijuana while on conditional release.