United States v. Presgraves
[…] Applicable Law

Financial institutions generally must report each transaction involving more than $10,000. 31 U.S.C. § 5313(a) and 31 C.F.R. § 1010.311. It is illegal to structure financial transactions to avoid this reporting requirement. 31 U.S.C. § 5324(a)(3). In addition, under Section 1001(a)(2), it is unlawful to knowingly and willfully "mak[e] any materially false, fictitious, or fraudulent statement or representation" in a matter within the jurisdiction of the United States government. 18 U.S.C. § 1001(a)(2).

31 U.S.C. § 5324 provides that "[n]o person shall, for the purpose of evading the reporting requirements of [S]ection 5313(a) . . . structure or assist in structuring, or attempt to structure or assist in structuring, any transaction with one or more domestic financial institutions."

Discussion

Pursuant to Federal Rule of Criminal Procedure 12(b), the defendants have moved to dismiss counts of the indictment with which they allege there is a defect. FED. RULE Crim. P. 12(b)(3)(B). In its Motion to Dismiss, Martinsburg Motor Sports Sales, Inc.