United States v. Presgraves
[…] ([Doc. 13] at 14-15). The United States Supreme Court has ruled that a forfeiture of property in a criminal proceeding can be a fine to which Eighth Amendment analysis applies. United States v. Bajakajian, 524 U.S. 321, 328 (1998). In Bajakajian, the Court adopted a gross disproportionality standard to review the amount of forfeiture at issue under the Eighth Amendment excessive fines analysis. 524 U.S. at 336. However, this standard is utilized after the sentence has been imposed. (See e.g., id. generally). Furthermore, Section 5317 directs that the "court in imposing sentence for any violation of [S]ection 5313 . . . shall order the defendant to forfeit all property, real or personal, involved in the offense and . . . traceable thereto." 31 U.S.C. § 5317(c)(1)(A). Therefore, the mere possibility of a forfeiture at the sentencing phase of a proceeding does not necessitate a motion to dismiss at this stage of the proceeding.