United States v. Presgraves
[…] (Id. at 9). In addition, the defendants imply that the government has discretion in how to interpret the statute and to divide the monies at issue in structuring transactions. (Id. at 13).

The government responds that the Sixth Circuit Court of Appeals has ruled that "[t]he use of the term 'transaction' within the statute does not render the statute unconstitutionally vague." ([Doc. 15] at 2, quoting United States v. Pierce, 920 F.2d 934, *4 (6th Cir. 1990)(unpublished). In its holding, the Sixth Circuit relied upon the definition for the term "transaction in currency" provided in 31 C.F.R. § 103.11(o), which prior to the date of the defendant's crime, defined the term as a "transaction involving the physical transfer of currency from one person to another." (Id. at 4). The Sixth Circuit found that there is nothing vague about the use of the word "transaction," particularly if the defendant participated in conduct that is "clearly proscribed" by the statute.