United States v. Pratt
[…] See Class v. United States, 138 S. Ct. 798 (2018) (holding that a guilty plea by itself does not bar a criminal defendant from challenging the constitutionality of the statute of conviction). A defendant is guilty of sex trafficking children if she "knowingly . . . recruits, entices, harbors, transports, provides, obtains, advertises, maintains, patronizes, or solicits by any means a person . . . knowing, or, . . . in reckless disregard of the fact . . . that the person has not attained the age of 18 years and will be caused to engage in a commercial sex act." 18 U.S.C. § 1591(a). In a case where the defendant "had a reasonable opportunity to observe the [minor], the Government need not prove that the defendant knew, or recklessly disregarded the fact, that the person had not attained the age of 18 years." 18 U.S.C. § 1591(c).