United States v. Pratt
[…] Sun-Diamond Growers of California, 526 U.S. 398 (1999); United States v. Birdsall, 233 U.S. 223 (1914); and Valdes v. United States, 475 F.3d 1319 (D.C. Cir. 2007)), cert. denied, 133 S. Ct. 648 (2012). Each gratuity count carries a penalty of up to two years' imprisonment.

As to the salary supplementation counts, the government charges Ms. Pratt with the violation of 18 U.S.C. § 209(a), which prohibits a federal officer or employee, with exceptions not applicable here, from "receiv[ing] any salary, or contribution to or supplementation of salary, as compensation for [her] services as [a federal officer or employee], from any source other than the Government of the United States . . . ." (Emphasis added.)