United States v. Pratt
[…] Johnson, 587 F.3d 203, 208 (3d Cir. 2009) (citations omitted). An offense is similar in kind to the enumerated offenses if it "' typically involve[s] purposeful, violent, and aggressive conduct.'" Id. (quoting Begay, 128 U.S. at 144-45).

In determining whether petitioner's conviction for intimidation of witnesses qualifies under the residual clause of the ACCA, the court first looks to the statutory text. Pursuant to 18 Pa.C.S.A. §4952(a), a person commits the crime of intimidation of witnesses or victims "if, with the intent to or with the knowledge that his conduct will obstruct, impede, impair, prevent, or interfere with the administration of justice, he intimidates or attempts to intimidate any witness or victim to [engage in certain enumerated conduct]."