United States v. Prasad
[…] The court entered the forfeiture judgment pursuant to both 18 U.S.C. § 982(a)(6)(A)(ii)(I) and (II).

Prasad briefly urges us to construe "proceeds" as "profits," and argues the district court erred by including in the forfeiture judgment the funds he passed on to his bench of workers. But Prasad overlooks that only § 982(a)(6)(A)(ii)(I) is limited to the "proceeds" of his crimes. The statute's second subsection sweeps more broadly and covers all property "used to facilitate, or [that] is intended to be used to facilitate, the commission of the offense of which the person is convicted." § 982(a)(6)(A)(ii)(II).