United States v. Prasad
[…] Id. (quoting Casey , 444 F.3d at 1074 ). Thus, it did not matter that one of the defendants, who participated in a mortgage fraud conspiracy, "personally profited very little" or that the banks had recovered part of the loan amounts. Id. at 1238, 1244 (citation omitted). The "proceeds" of the offense equaled the entire amount of the loans the defendant fraudulently obtained, i.e., his receipts. Id. at 1244.

The Second Circuit has also concluded that "proceeds" means receipts under 18 U.S.C. § 982(a)(2). See Peters , 732 F.3d at 101–02.

Section 982(a)(2) mandates forfeiture of "any property constituting, or derived from, proceeds the person obtained directly or indirectly, as the result of" certain specified crimes. 18 U.S.C. § 982(a)(2). Our construction of § 982(a)(2) is particularly noteworthy because materially similar provisions within the same statute should be construed in the same way. See Mertens v. Hewitt Assocs. , 508 U.S. 248, 260, 113 S.Ct. 2063, 124 L.Ed.2d 161 (1993).