United States v. Prasad
[…] Additionally, in Christensen , we considered the punitive purpose of RICO's forfeiture provision and concluded that construing "proceeds" to encompass receipts effectuates that purpose, while limiting it to profits would not. 828 F.3d at 822–24. Accordingly, we held that "proceeds" under RICO's criminal forfeiture provision means receipts. Id. at 822.

Section 1963(a)(3), which is very similar to § 982(a)(6)(A)(ii)(I), requires forfeiture of "any property constituting, or derived from, any proceeds which the person obtained, directly or indirectly, from racketeering activity or unlawful debt collection in violation of section 1962." 18 U.S.C. § 1963(a)(3).

Third, we construed the forfeiture provision of the Controlled Substances Act, 21 U.S.C. § 853(a)(1), to require forfeiture of the receipts of illegal drug transactions.