United States v. Prasad
[…] Thus, Prasad challenges the district court's interpretation of § 982(a)(6)(A)(ii)(I).

When a defendant is convicted of visa fraud, § 982(a)(6)(A)(ii) mandates that a district court

shall order that the person forfeit to the United States ... any property real or personal—

(I) that constitutes, or is derived from or is traceable to the proceeds obtained directly or indirectly from the commission of the offense of which the person is convicted; or

(II) that is used to facilitate, or is intended to be used to facilitate, the commission of the offense of which the person is convicted.

18 U.S.C. § 982(a)(6)(A)(ii).

As noted in the concurrence, another subsection of § 982(a)(6)(A)(ii) also requires forfeiture of property "that is used to facilitate, or is intended to be used to facilitate, the commission of the offense," 18 U.S.C. § 982(a)(6)(A)(ii)(II) (the "facilitation" provision). We do not address whether the district court's order can stand under that provision, however, as the parties did not brief that issue before us or the district court.