United States v. Powell
[…] He also argues that, because of the renovation, the government has not established that he used the entire property to commit, or promote the commission of, the underlying offenses. Thus, he contends that the home should not be forfeited at all. See Response, Dkt. 137, at 2 (arguing that defendant did not use the remodeled addition to the home in the commission of the offense).

The forfeiture statute applicable to this particular offense, 18 U.S.C. § 2253(a)(3), states that if a person is convicted of various different offenses, including the offenses of conviction here, that person shall “shall forfeit to the United States ... [their] interest in . . . any property, real or personal, used . . . to commit or to promote the commission of such offense ....” 18 U.S.C. § 2253(a)(3). The Ninth Circuit has not directly held that a home where child pornography offenses are committed qualifies as a property used to commit, or promote the commission of, the offense with the meaning of 18 U.S.C. § 2253(a)(3). But other courts have. In United States v.